当前在线人数7321
首页 - 分类讨论区 - 海外生活 - 发考题版 - 同主题阅读文章

此篇文章共收到打赏
0

  • 10
  • 20
  • 50
  • 100
您目前伪币余额:0
未名交友
[更多]
[更多]
欧洲拿的 J1 还能不能免税?
[版面:发考题][首篇作者:pstofhapyn] , 2019年04月16日05:29:09 ,122次阅读,0次回复
来APP回复,赚取更多伪币 关注本站公众号:
[分页:1 ]
pstofhapyn
进入未名形象秀
我的博客
[回复] [回信给作者] [本篇全文] [本讨论区] [修改] [删除] [转寄] [转贴] [收藏] [举报] [ 1 ]

发信人: pstofhapyn (), 信区: Faculty
标  题: 欧洲拿的 J1 还能不能免税?
发信站: BBS 未名空间站 (Tue Apr 16 05:29:09 2019, 美东)

目前在欧洲工作,打算在这边申请J1之后去美国HHMI做postdoc。

不知道不在中国拿的J1还能不能前三年免税?

拿到J1之后计划回国待两周,然后再去美国。

有没有相似情况经历的朋友?希望大家能给点信息,多谢多谢!


------------------------------------------------------------------------
下面是中美tax treaty:
ARTICLE 19 (Teachers, Professors and Researchers)
An individual who is, or immediately before visiting a Contracting State was
, a resident of the other Contracting State and is temporarily present in
the first-mentioned Contracting State for the primary purpose of teaching,
giving lectures or conducting research at a university, college, school or
other accredited educational institution or scientific research institution
in the first mentioned Contracting State shall be exempt from tax in the
first mentioned Contracting State for a period not exceeding three years in
the aggregate in respect of remuneration for such teaching, lectures or
research.





--
※ 修改:·pstofhapyn 於 Apr 16 05:31:40 2019 修改本文·[FROM: 35.]
※ 来源:·WWW 未名空间站 网址:mitbbs.com 移动:在应用商店搜索未名空间·[FROM: 35.]

 
[分页:1 ]
[快速返回] [ 进入发考题讨论区] [返回顶部]
回复文章
标题:
内 容:

未名交友
将您的链接放在这儿

友情链接


 

Site Map - Contact Us - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy

版权所有,未名空间(mitbbs.com),since 1996