当前在线人数12389
首页 - 博客首页 - 美国医学教育博客 - 文章阅读 [博客首页] [首页]
Take prematch 后是不是一定要从NRMP退出 (by Eric et al)
作者:USMedEdu
发表时间:2009-12-21
更新时间:2009-12-21
浏览:956次
评论:0篇
地址:140.
::: 栏目 :::
现代医学vs“中医”
社会、艺术与医学
住院/FELLOW单位
中外医学网站精选
国内外医学交流信息
生物医学人物
力刀美加医学教育专
临床见习/实习/义工
医学生理学诺贝尔奖
医生助理(PA)职业
医学书籍照片及图谱
社会与医学瞬间定格
医学典故/医史杂谈
USMLE复习和考试
申请和面试住院医生
住院医生生活和工作
FELLOWSHIP
医生就业、工作及生
医学科普及问题解答
美加医学院申请/MCA
中美医学临床教育比
医学新进展及新闻
社会医学伦理

发信人: BoardDancer (Go Good), 信区: MedicalCareer
标 题: 急问:Take prematch 后是不是一定要从NRMP withdraw?
发信站: BBS 未名空间站 (Sat Dec 19 17:06:26 2009, 美东)

Take prematch 后是不是一定要从NRMP withdraw? 给我offer的那个program没提,是
不是需要问一问他们呢?还是这种情况也可以继续参加match?请有经验的同学指点一
下吧!多谢!
--

※ 来源:·WWW 未名空间站 海外: mitbbs.com 中国: mitbbs.cn·[FROM: 97.82.]



发信人: USMedEdu (US_CMGs), 信区: MedicalCareer
标 题: Re: 急问:Take prematch 后是不是一定要从NRMP withdraw?
发信站: BBS 未名空间站 (Sat Dec 19 17:07:29 2009, 美东)

must!!!




发信人: hemocell (老军医), 信区: MedicalCareer
标 题: Re: 急问:Take prematch 后是不是一定要从NRMP withdraw?
发信站: BBS 未名空间站 (Sat Dec 19 18:45:17 2009, 美东)

好像很多人在问这个common sense的问题啊。我个人看法:
1、如果program没有让你退出,可以不退;
2、接受了prematch,签字以前可以反悔;
3、如果签字了,就不应该后悔,无论是否退出NRMP,都不应该再参加match;
4、在finalize ROL截止日期以后还不fianlize,相当于自动退出NRMP。

接受prematch以后不爽约,理论上不违反NRMP的条款,因为NRMP不约束out of match
offer (Eric 前面贴的一个帖子对NRMP条款理解有误)。但是,签字以后不履行合同/
协议,是非常重大的人品问题(至少在美国是这样的),而且对program造成很多不必
要的麻烦,所以应该视为一种极为不良的记录,麻烦大不大,那就很难说了。

--

※ 来源:·WWW 未名空间站 海外: mitbbs.com 中国: mitbbs.cn·[FROM: 74.178.]


发信人: clamchowder (DDD), 信区: MedicalCareer
标 题: Re: 急问:Take prematch 后是不是一定要从NRMP withdraw?
发信站: BBS 未名空间站 (Sat Dec 19 19:39:57 2009, 美东)

totally support 老军医

prematch 后再match这个东西,就是个诚信的问题。美国人叫credit. 能有这种想法,
就挺不容易的。不管是不是自己要的prematch, 如果你改主意了,那就大大方方的说不
喜欢,去参加match好拉。既然有地方prematch,条件应该不错,也没必要对自己那么
没信心。

具体细节拉什么的,每个pg都不一样。我的pg当年就没有要求要看退出nrmp. 至于说
nrmp条款拉,合同拉这些,很有可能人家都不跟你计较。你不来,别人门口一堆人向来
,就说下一个贝。

出来混,总是要还的。有时候小聪明能坏大事。要有大智慧。不要觉得占不着便宜就是
吃亏。



发信人: ericusa (eric), 信区: MedicalCareer
标 题: Re: 急问:Take prematch 后是不是一定要从NRMP withdraw?
发信站: BBS 未名空间站 (Sat Dec 19 19:41:17 2009, 美东)

Agree with Dok and hemocell, CMGs shouldn't even think about this kind of
behaviors. Pre-match violation is also a risk business, read more:
http://www.nrmp.org/res_match/policies/case.html

It says in one of the examples:

III. Waiver Denied - Applicant

Description
After the 2005 Main Residency Match, Dr. John Smith, an independent
applicant, requested a waiver of his match commitment because he had signed
a contract outside of the Match for a position to begin training on July bin
the year of the Match. Dr. Smith had forgotten to withdraw from the Match
before the rank order list certification deadline. The NRMP denied Dr. Smith
's request and informed him of his obligation to honor the match commitment.
When Dr. Smith notified the NRMP that he would not accept the matched
position, the NRMP initiated a violation investigation of his actions.

Policy
Section 2.4.1 of the Match Participation Agreement for Applicants and
Programs states that an independent applicant ("independent" refers to any
applicant who is not a senior student in a US allopathic medical school) who
has accepted a residency position through another national matching service
or by agreement outside the NRMP Matching Program must withdraw from the
Matching Program prior to the rank order list certification deadline. A US
senior in an allopathic medical school may withdraw from the Matching
Program only through the school's dean of student affairs. Failure to
withdraw prior to the rank order list certification deadline is a material
breach of the Agreement and subject to a violation investigation. Section 2.
5 states that an applicant whose waiver request is denied by the NRMP is
expected to accept the matched position. Any applicant whose waiver request
is denied and who does not accept the matched position cannot accept a
position in another NRMP match-participating program for one year from the
date of the NRMP's decision. Any program that offers a position to that
applicant to commence training during the one-year period is in material
breach of the Agreement, and the NRMP will initiate a violation
investigation.



III. Violation - Applicant and Program

Description
In the 2005 Main Residency Match, Dr. Jim Doe matched to the Internal
Medicine program at American General Hospital. In June 2005, Dr. Doe
notified the program that he would not honor his binding match commitment
because he had decided to accept a position in Pediatrics at another
institution. The Internal Medicine program director informed the NRMP of Dr.
Doe's actions, and the NRMP initiated a violation investigation of Dr. Doe.
After learning that the Pediatrics program also was an NRMP match-
participating program, the NRMP initiated a separate violation investigation
of the program. The NRMP conducted both investigations according to the
NRMP Policies and Procedures for the Reporting, Investigation, and
Disposition of Violations of NRMP Agreements and concluded that a material
breach of the Agreement had occurred. Dr. Doe was flagged as a match
violator in the NRMP's Registration, Ranking, and Results (R3) System for
two years and was barred from future NRMP matches for two years. In addition
, the Pediatrics program was flagged as a match violator for a period of two
years.

Policy
Section 5.1 of the Match Participation Agreement for Applicants and Programs
states that the listing of an applicant by a program on its certified rank
order list or of a program by an applicant on the applicant's certified rank
order list establishes a binding commitment to offer or to accept an
appointment if a match results. Failure to honor that commitment is a
material breach of the Agreement and may result in penalties to the program
or applicant. In addition, any program that offers a position to an
applicant who matched to a concurrent year position in another program is in
material breach of the Agreement.

--

※ 来源:·WWW 未名空间站 海外: mitbbs.com 中国: mitbbs.cn·[FROM: 67.53.]



发信人: bluejaysfan (go-neuro-go), 信区: MedicalCareer
标 题: Re: 急问:Take prematch 后是不是一定要从NRMP withdraw?
发信站: BBS 未名空间站 (Sat Dec 19 21:05:28 2009, 美东)

如果是prelim的prematch,可以不退出NRMP,要是categorical的prematch,must退出。
--

※ 来源:·WWW 未名空间站 海外: mitbbs.com 中国: mitbbs.cn·[FROM: 12.97.]


发信人: ericusa (eric), 信区: MedicalCareer
标 题: Re: 急问:Take prematch 后是不是一定要从NRMP withdraw?
发信站: BBS 未名空间站 (Sun Dec 20 10:35:25 2009, 美东)

Thanks hemocell, try to make this issue more clear.

If an applicant will NOT participate in the NRMP match (either he/she didn't
register for the NRMP match at the first place or withdraws from NRMP
before the ROL certification deadline), NRMP has no control over the pre-
match offer.

If someone accepts a position from the NRMP match and break the pre-match contract, it's clearly a material breach of the NRMP Match Agreement and NRMP may initiated a violation investigation.

bluejaysfan is right,
1) If someone accepts a pre-match offer for a prelim position, he/she can
participate in advanced positions in NRMP, but not another prelim position.
2) If someone accepts a pre-match offer for an advanced position, he/she can
participate in prelim positions in NRMP, but not another advanced position.
3) If someone accepts a pre-match offer for a categorical position, he/she can
not participate in the NRMP match.

-----------------------------------------
The original text of the policy from NRMP:

2.4.1 Withdrawal by the Applicant

Independent applicants may withdraw from the Matching Program, but only if
the NRMP receives their withdrawal request prior to the rank order list
certification deadline through the Match Site Withdrawal screen for the
Matching Program. Applicants who accept a concurrent year residency position
outside the Matching Program or through any other national matching service
shall withdraw from the Matching Program. Withdrawal from the Matching
Program must be completed prior to the rank order list certification
deadline. Failure to withdraw from the Matching Program prior to the rank
order list certification deadline shall be a breach of this Agreement and
may subject the applicant to the penalties described in Section 7.0.
Applicants in the Matching Program are prohibited from accepting a position
through any other national matching service or by agreement outside the
Matching Program after the rank order list certification deadline.


--

※ 修改:·ericusa 於 Dec 20 20:05:21 2009 修改本文·[FROM: 67.53.]
※ 来源:·WWW 未名空间站 海外: mitbbs.com 中国: mitbbs.cn·[FROM: 67.53.]

[上一篇] [下一篇] [发表评论] [写信问候] [收藏] [举报] 
 
暂无评论
 
用户名: 密码:
发表评论
评论:
[返回顶部] [刷新]  [给USMedEdu写信]  [美国医学教育博客首页] [博客首页] [BBS 未名空间站]
 
Site Map - Contact Us - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy

版权所有BBS 未名空间站(mitbbs.com) since 1996